Monday, March 16, 2009

I fell off the Face of the Earth...or something like that...

Ok Friends in the blogospere...if anybody has been wondering about ol' Gingerjar and what's she been up to, well I've been gone to Kentucky. My mom got sick and was hospitalized. She wasn't doing so good, so we flew there. Now, I haven't flown in almost 30 years...so it was quite the treat for me. I was terrified. I made my hubby go with me...good thing...even with "Navigator" I get lost. Luckily I wasn't driving the plane, or I probably would have ended up in Africa or something.

My mom is doing better and is home now. I told her I wanted to see her while she was still alive, I just don't get the point of going there when she dies to watch my step-dad dump her ashes in the mule pastor (which is her plan by the way). The mule won't care and she won't know if I'm there or not. Since we made an unexpected trip, I jokingly ( or not) told Dave that was our summer cruise, the one we couldn't afford. He was quick to point out he got an all inclusive trip to a resort in Cancun for less than we paid for the plane tickets to Kentucky. What can I say??? Inflation!

We did get to see some interesting "art" that was displayed in the hospital. This glass "jar" was on lighted display with the Artist's name on a brass plate. Everybody that walked past it laughed....if I can figure out how to download the picture from my phone to the computer I will post it...it looked like HUGE GLASS TESTICLES...MULTICOLORED AND TEXTURED JUST LIKE HAIR FOLICLES. I laughed so hard...every time...I *snort* walked *snort* past it! I actually had to rub them. Dave asked if that was like rubbing on Budda's belly...nope...it was just like rubbing Budda Ball's! HHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHAAAAAAAAAAAAA! Kentuckians must have some strange idea's about art!

5 comments:

Debbie Y. said...

Where in KY? I lived in Paducah for five years.

I am glad your mom is better. Sorry you had to fly. Hate that you are gonna miss a cruise, but at least you got to see your mom. Hope your visit with her was a good one.

Also very glad that you didn't fall off the face of the earth, I was missing you.

Aleta said...

LMAO - Budda's balls - OMG - You have to post a picture!!!

Reddirt Woman said...

I'm glad your mom is doing better and that you got a visit. I just figured you were very busy, which you were, but glad to get a post from you so's we know you're okay and now your mom's doing better, too.

You have to figure out how to post Kentucky "art". It sounds too funny.
Budda's balls...rotflol

Shay said...

You are SO funny! I have to admit I did check your blog from time to time thinking, "Where in the heck did Ginjar go?"

We are glad to have you back! I'm glad that your Mom is better!

When Mom and I lived in Kentucky I was young so I don't remember any crazy art...but plenty of other crazy things including some of the people lol.

janice_phil said...

ohhhh...hope ur mom will always be ok now and forever be ok now...great page..very interesting....